TROPICAL CYCLONE SEROJA PROVIDES A WET BUT WONDERFUL FINISH TO THE WOOLWORTHS WA JUNIOR SURF TITLES AT TRIGG POINT
Published on 12/04/2021

TRIGG BEACH WA/AUS (Monday 12th April 2021) – Some of WA’s best young surfers have battled through a weekend of contrasting conditions at Trigg Beach, as the second event of the 2021 Woolworths WA Junior Surf Titles presented by SunSmart concluded with three State Champions crowned along Perth’s metropolitan beaches yesterday.

Small and sunny surf on Saturday made the going tough, but as Tropical Cyclone Seroja tracked south along the WA coastline, it brought a change in conditions for Sunday’s finals. Overcast skies and drizzling rain couldn’t dampen the spirits of the hoard of frothing grommets who highlighted an exciting weekend of competition.

Gracetown’s George Simpson captured the Under-18 Junior Boys State Title, backing up his win from Margaret River in March with some impressive small wave surfing on display. Simpson has been in fine form of late and carried it into this event, winning every one of his heats he surfed including the final.

Simpson threw down some great forehand turns and amassed a combined total of 15.27 (from a possible 20), edging out south-west trio Solomon Pogue-Englert (Gracetown), Jack Mitchell (Margaret River) and Brock Launders (Margaret River), who finished second, third and fourth respectively.

“The waves have been small, but really fun,” said Simpson. “I’m stoked to be State Champion and I’d like to thank the boys in the final and everyone for their support.”

Margaret River’s Willow Hardy continued to show the hallmarks of her strong surfing pedigree, claiming the Under-18 Junior Girls State Title with some lightning fast backhand surfing.

Hardy was challenged by Ruby Berry (Augusta), Zali Hewson (Margaret River) and Skyla Tothill (Sorrento), but rose to the occasion when it mattered most, dropping a heat high 7.83 (from a possible 10), backing it up with a 5.67 to finish on a combined total of 13.50 (from a possible 20).

“The waves have been challenging, but pretty fun when you got a good one,” said Hardy. “I’m happy to have won and I’m glad the swell came up for the finals.”

Yallingup’s Otis North proved he can do it in the big waves of Margaret River and the small waves of Perth, taking out back-to-back wins and the Under-16 Cadet Boys State Title.

North’s smooth, but sharp surfing and his superior wave selection saw him post heat score total of 14.07 (from a possible 20), leaving his brother Remy North (Yallingup), Travis Barkhuizen (Eglinton) and Jesse Siedmiogrodzki (City Beach) chasing good to excellent numbers for the win.

“It’s been a fun weekend and the waves today were actually pretty fun, although they were small, they had great shape,” said North who successfully defended his State Title from 2020.

Ruby Berry (Augusta) battled hard for victory in the Under-16 Cadet Girls final with just 0.74 separating first, second and third when the final siren started. Berry’s backhand was lazar guided, fitting turns into the pocket with ease, posting a two-wave total of 13.07 (from a possible 20).

Isi Campbell (Denmark) finished in second, ahead of Willow Hardy (Margaret River) and Kaleisha Laudners (Margaret River) in fourth.

“That was super close,” said Berry. “I know how well all of the girls can surf, so I was relieved to hear the siren sound, I’m looking forward to Geraldton and I love the waves up there.”

Jack Bulloch (Secret Harbour) was a surprise come from behind winner in the Under-14 Groms Boys Final, using his powerful approach to taking out his first ever win at State Title competition.

Bulloch defeated Jake Scott (Swanbourne), Maverick Wilson (Dunsborough) and Sid Englert (Margaret River) to put himself into a position to qualify for the State Team in 2021.

“That was a crazy final and I wasn’t even sure I had won until I was on the beach, said Bulloch. “I’d like to thank my family for all their support and Wooly for all his tips and advice.”

Grace Cook (Cowaramup) was another first-time winner over the weekend, taking out the Under-14 Grom Girls division. One of the most stoked surfers you’ll ever meet, Cook’s smile was hard to hide after her maiden win at the Woolworths WA Junior Surf Titles.

In another close final, Cook finished in first ahead of Olive Hardy (Margaret River), Mia Jacobs (Mandurah) and Indie Siedmiogrodzki (City Beach) with just 1.67 separating all four girls.

“I’m so happy right now,” said Cook. “It’s been a great weekend and thanks to all the people here cheering me on.”

Jahli Clarke (Cowaramup) sliced and diced his way to a memorable win in the hotly contested Under-12 Micro Groms division. Clarke will be a surfer to keep your eye on into the future, with some fantastic surfing on display.

Clarke’s first ever win came ahead of Grace Cook (Cowaramup), Cam Spencer (Dunsborough) and Kye Launders (Margaret River). 

The weekend saw close to 100 grommets aged between 9 and 17 years of age converge on Trigg Beach from all corners of the State. The final event of the Woolworths WA Junior Surf Titles will head to Geraldton in July which will determine who will represent WA at the Surf Dive ‘n Ski Australian Junior Surfing Titles to be held in Queensland later this year.

“I’d like to congratulate our newly crowned State Champions and divisional winner,” said Surfing WA events manager Justin Majeks. “WA’s junior surfers continue to impress me and with four State Titles on the line, I’m sure Geraldton will provide some fireworks as well.”

Grace Cook was presented with the Creatures of Leisure Little Legend Award after reaching two finals and winning the Under-14 Girls division.

Woolworths are committed to encouraging healthy eating habits amongst Aussie kids and gave away over 25 million pieces of free fruit last year as part of their free fruit for kids program.

Surfing WA acknowledges the State Government’s support through the Road Safety Commission and reminds all our traveling competitors and families of the dangers of sending a text message or using a mobile phone while behind the wheel – Remember #NoTxtNoWrecks.

For more information on this or any other WA event be sure to log onto www.surfingwa.com.au and check out all the Surfing WA social media platforms for event updates and information.

WOOLWORTHS WA JUNIOR SURF TITLES RESULTS – RND 2 TRIGG BEACH:

UNDER 18 JUNIOR BOYS:
1. George Simpson (Gracetown) – 15.27
2. Solomon Pogue-Englert (Gracetown) – 12.64
3. Jack Mitchell (Margaret River) – 10.40
4. Brock Launders (Margaret River) – 8.17
*State Champion – George Simpson

UNDER 18 JUNIOR GIRLS:
1. Willow Hardy (Margaret River) – 13.50
2. Ruby Berry (Augusta) – 12.96
3. Zali Hewson (Margaret River) – 10.43
4. Skyla Tothill (Sorrento) – 4.33
*State Champion – Willow Hardy 

UNDER 16 CADET BOYS:
1. Otis North (Yallingup) – 14.07
2. Remy North (Yallingup) – 12.27
3. Travis Barkhuizen (Eglinton) – 9.83
4. Jesse Siedmiogrodzki (City Beach) – 9.04
*State Champion – Otis North

UNDER 16 CADET GIRLS:
1. Ruby Berry (Augusta) – 13.07
2. Isi Campbell (Denmark) – 12.84
3. Willow Hardy (Margaret River) – 12.33
4. Kaleisha Launders (Margaret River) – 6.00

UNDER 14 GROM BOYS:
1. Jack Bulloch (Secret Harbour) – 8.60
2. Jake Scott (Swanbourne) – 7.60
3. Maverick Wilson (Dunsborough) – 7.33
4. Sid Englert (Gracetown) – 6.90

UNDER 14 GROM GIRLS:
1. Grace Cook (Cowaramup) – 10.37
2. Olive Hardy (Margaret River) – 9.94
3. Mia Jacobs (Mandurah) – 9.47
4. Indie Siedmiogrodzki (City Beach) – 8.70

UNDER 12 MICRO GROM: 
1. Jahli Clarke (Cowaramup) – 14.06
2. Grace Cook (Cowaramup) – 10.37
3. Cam Spencer (Dunsborough) – 8.25
4. Kye Launders (Margaret River) – 8.96

You may also like….

Mechanics of Shidashita, Japan

Mechanics of Shidashita, Japan

Surfline breaks down the location for the 2020 Tokyo Summer Olympic Games Surfing After being postponed last summer due to the pandemic, the 2020...

read more

SOCIALS

VIDEOS

My Profile

Login to your profile or Sign up to our new Surfing Portal.

Memberships

Head to your Surfing Portal to purchase or renew memberships

Events & Courses

Head to your Surfing Portal to enter events and courses.