Massive medal haul for Aussie adaptive surfers

Published on 22/03/2024

A huge congrats to all the athletes who put on great performances at stop no. 1 of the the Association of Adaptive Surfing Professionals (AASP) World Tour at Byron Bay.

About 92 surfers from 16 different countries gathered at The Pass for the first AASP contest ever held in Australia.

A big shoutout to Contest Organiser, Mark “Mono” Stewart, for putting on such an epic event, and for winning his division.

“We’re stoked with the way the whole week ran and the way our community came together to host this international event,” Mono said.

“Huey really looked after us also and provided five days of great waves at The Pass. We now move on to the second AASP Tour event at Queens, Hawaii. Then Japan at the Shizunami Wave pool for a trial event, followed by Costa Rica, the famous left of Boca Barranca, to finish our year at Oceanside, California for the US Open in September.”

“For Australia’s first ever International Adaptive surf event we couldn’t be happier to get 92 athletes from 16 nations.  2025 is looking huge!”

Among the standout results were first place finishes (in their division) for Dale TaylorKai CollessJocelyn Neumueller and runners-up results for Joel TaylorCliff GraltonKirk WatsonKyle LevettGrace KennedySarah Gibson and Em Dieters .

The Aussie women absolutely dominated Prone Assist as well as the veterans!

Australian Pro Adaptive Surfing Championships – Results:
Stand 2 (below the knee)
1st Dale Taylor (Australia)
2nd Kenjiro Ito (JPN)
3rd Paul Lee (Australia)
4th Jake Matthews (Australia)

Stand 3 (above the knee)
1st Naomichi Katsukura (Japan)
2nd Colin Cook (Hawaii)
3rd Chris Blowes (Australia)
4th Andrew Pink (Australia)

Any Knee Kneeling
1st Mark ‘Mono’ Stewart (Australia)
2nd Ibon Oregi Isasi (Basque Country)
3rd Llywelyn Sponge Williams (Wales)
4th Reddog Wheatley (Australia)

Unassisted Prone 1
1st Kai Colless (Australia)
2nd Joel Taylor (Australia)
3rd Jay Stevens (Australia)
4th Chris Astill (Australia)

Prone Assist
1st Jose Martinez (USA)
2nd Cliff Gralton (Australia)
3rd Lee Ferrier (Australia)
4th Claudio Morales (Chile)

Blind/No Vision
1st Aitor Francesena (Basque Country)
2nd Kirk Watson (Australia)
3rd Steve Fox (Australia)

Blind/Vision Impaired
1st Aaron Paulk (Hawaii)
2nd Kyle Levett (Australia)
3rd Matt Formston (Australia)
4th Jack Jackson (Australia)

Prone Assist – Women
1st Jocelyn Neumueller (Australia)
2nd Grace Kennedy (Australia)
3rd Annie Goldsmith (Australia)
4th Chloe Murnane (Australia)

Blind/Vision Impaired – Women
1st 
Aleli Medina (Puerto Rico)
2nd Sarah Gibson (Australia)
3rd Sam Bloom (Australia) 
4th Ling Pai (Canada)

Stand 2 – Women
1st Laurie Phipps (France)
2nd Malu Mendes (Brazil)
3rd Ella Crosling (Australia)
4th Anne-marie Paquet (Canada)
5th Leanne Whitehouse (Australia)

Veterans
1st David Milne (Australia)
2nd Nathan Slattery (Australia)
3rd Gavin Bellis (Australia)
4th Luke Healy (Australia)
5th Dave Miln (Australia)

Any Knee Kneeling – Women
1st
Victoria Feige (Canada)
2nd Em Dieters (Australia)
3rd Barbara Garcia (Mexico)
4th Vic Pendergast (Australia)

Full results via LiveHeats

My Profile

Login to your profile or Sign up to our new Surfing Portal.

Memberships

Head to your Surfing Portal to purchase or renew memberships

Events & Courses

Head to your Surfing Portal to enter events and courses.

Socials

Other News

Surfing Australia Q&A with Reef Heazlewood

Surfing Australia Q&A with Reef Heazlewood

Sunshine Coast local and seasoned athlete Reef Heazlewood is best known for his incredible air game. If you haven’t seen it before, check out Surfing Australia TV series Rivals Season 3 to get up to speed. So, it’s no...

read more